When an arrest warrant is issued, it is entered into national law enforcement databases, and the suspect named in the warrant may be arrested anywhere in the United States. difficult to get a job that has a background check and may receive Conversely, when the charges are more serious in nature, contesting rendition through the appeal process can atrophy the proceedings long enough to allow top New York criminal defense attorneys to investigate witnesses and gather evidence supporting your innocence in the criminal case. CPL 570.08, entitled Demand; form, provides in pertinent part: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. 2433, 24392440, 96 L.Ed.2d 332). It is important, if possible, to get bail nevertheless in the jurisdiction where you are arrested even over the objections of the out of district prosecutor. Copyright Law Office, All Rights Reserved. Of course.